Google+

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

PMPC Star Awards for TV 2011

25th PMPC Star Awards for TV 2011 held at the 3rd Floor New Performing Arts Theatre in Resorts World Manila. Thank You to PMPC Members Jimmy & Ador for my invitation. Just so proud that Luis Manzano won 4 awards with Billy Crawford and the two best Actors of this generation; Coco Martin & Enchong Dee. Photos I took  from a Blackberry Curve.





List of Winners!

Best Youth-Oriented Show - Reel Love Presents: Tween Hearts (GMA)
Best Educational Program - Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

Best Educational Program Host - Kim Atienza, Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)
Best Documentary Program - I Witness (GMA)

Best Documentary Program Host -  I Witness Hosts (GMA)
Best Documentary Special - PLUMA: Rizal, Ang Dakilang Manunulat (GMA)
Best Children Show - Art Angel (GMA)
Best Children Show Host - Tonipet Gaba and Roxanne Barcelo, Art Angel (GMA)
Best Public Affairs Program - Bottomline With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Affairs Program Host - Boy Abunda, Bottomline With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN) 
Best Morning Show - Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)
Best Talent Show - Showtime (ABS-CBN)
Best Talent Show Host - Luis Manzano and Billy Crawford, Pilipinas Got Talent (ABS-CBN)
Best Showbiz Oriented Talk Show - The Buzz (ABS-CBN)
Best Female Showbiz Oriented Talk Show Host - Cristy Fermin, Paparazzi (TV5)
Best Male Showbiz Oriented Talk Show Host - Luis Manzano, E-Live (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Service Program - Bitag (UNTV 37)
Best Public Service Program Host - Atty. Presida Acosta, Public Atorni (TV5)
Best Talent Search Program - Talentadong Pinoy (TV5) & Showtime (ABSCBN)
Best Game Show - Panahon Ko 'To!: Ang Game Show Ng Buhay Ko (ABS-CBN)
Best Travel Show - Trip na Trip (ABS-CBN)
Best Travel Show Host - Trip Na Trip Hosts (ABS-CBN)
Best Lifestyle Show - Us Girls (Studio 23)
Best Lifestyle Show Host - Angel Aquino, Iya Villania, Cheska Garcia-Kramer, Us Girls (S23)
Best Magazine Show - Rated K (ABS-CBN)
Best Magazine Show Host - Korina Sanchez, Rated K (ABS-CBN)
Best Female Newscaster - Vicky Morales, Saksi (GMA)
Best Male Newscaster - Anthony Taberna, Iba-Balita ni Anthony Taberna (Studio 23)
Best News Program - 24 Oras (GMA)
Best Celebrity Talk Show - Moments (Net25)
Best Celebrity Talk Show Host - Janice de Belen, Spoon (Net 25)
Best New Male TV Personality - Derrick Monasterio (GMA) 

Best Single Performance by an Actor - Enchong Dee, "Parol" episode, MMK (ABS-CBN)
Best Single Performance by an Actress - Ai-Ai delas Alas, "Krus" episode, MMK (ABS-CBN)
Best Musical Variety Show - ASAP Rocks (ABS-CBN)
Best Musical Variety Show Host - Toni Gonzaga (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Show - Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Actor - Coco Martin, Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Actress - Gretchen Barretto, Magkaribal (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Anthology - Untold Stories Mula Sa Face To Face (TV5)
Best TV Station - ABS-CBN


Special Awardees:

Hall of Fame for "Superstar" (Longest Running Musical Show in TV History) - Nora Aunor
Hall of Fame as Best Male Showbiz-Oriented Show Host - Boy Abunda
Hall of Fame as Best Drama Anthology - Maalaala Mo Kaya - (ABS-CBN)
Lifetime Achievement Award - Susan Roces
Excellence in Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award - Jessica Soho
Master Star Builder - German "Kuya Germs" Moreno (GMA)
Posthumous Award - Lito CalzadoAding Fernando

Male Sexy Star of the Night - Luis Manzano (ABS-CBN)
Male Star of the Night - Coco Martin (ABS-CBN)
Female Star of the Night - Toni Gonzaga (ABS-CBN)
Face of the Night - KC Concepcion (ABS-CBN)
Male Face of the Night - Piolo Pacual (ABS-CBN)


The award's night will also be aired on Kapamilya Sunday’s Best
of ABS-CBN on November 27, 2011, 10:30 pm.

Friday, November 18, 2011

Luis Manzano and Jennylyn Mercado

A night of fun and laughter with Luis and Jen at Merci Bar Restaurant in Timog, Quezon City last October 21, 2011. It was my first time to meet Jen. She is beautiful, even with the simplest make-up or even without. And of course Luis Manzano is forever charming and witty! I'm sharing these photos and videos since they are officially On-In-Public and of course with permission from them.


A Funny Christmas Greeting from Luis and Jennylyn
A Duet of a Lifetime! Moments of Love by Luis Manzano & Jennylyn Mercado

100 Days To Heaven

Finale Episode of '100 days to Heaven' with Gov. Vilma Santos at the City of Batangas.
The soap stars Ms. Coney Reyes & Xyriel Manabat. The show started with a heavenly rating and definitely ending today with a blast! Everyone will surely miss this Teleserye, full of good values & morals. Here are the photos I took.


  

Monday, November 14, 2011

Sarah Geronimo and Gerald Anderson

Guesting on E-Live March 19 with hosts Luis Manzano and Nikki Gil. I'm uploading these photos since it's just 8 days before the showing of their new movie; 'Won't Last a Day without you'. 










Rafael Rosell

Happy Birthday Raf! November 10! Visited him ot the set of '100 Days to Heaven' during his 29th Birthday just outside ABS-CBN. Here are some videos and photos I took. Raf's outlook in life is known as 'Rafilosophy'.


Rafael Rosell greeting his fans club.
A Christmas Message to everyone!
Just the cutest Bloopers ever!

Cinema One Originals

Attended the Cinema One Originals 2011 Gala Screening of My Paranormal Romance entry with stars Van Pojas and Paul Jake Castillo at Shangrila Cineplex on Nov. 10, 2011. Here are the photos I took.





The complete list of winners of Cinema One Originals 2011


Best Picture -“Ka Oryang”
Best Director - Sari Dalena (“Ka Oryang”)
Best Actor - Bong Cabrera (“Sa Ilalim ng Tulay”)
Best Supporting Actor - Michael Bonapos (“Sa Ilalim ng Tulay”) and Jojit Lorenzo (“Anatomiya ng Korupsiyon”)
Best Actress - Lilia Cuntapay (“Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay”) and Maricar Reyes (“Anatomiya ng Korupsyon”)
Best Supporting Actress - Geraldine Villamil (“Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay”)
Best Screenplay - Antoinette Jadaone (“Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay”)
Best Cinematography - Neil Daza and Kiri Dalena (“Ka Oryang”)
Best Musical Score - Teresa Barrozo (“Ka Oryang”) and Ronald de Asis (“Sa Ilalim ng Tulay”)
Best Production Design - Kaloy Uypuanco (“My Paranormal Romance”)
Best Editing - Ruben Aquino (“My Paranormal Romance”) and Leo Valencia (“Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay”)
Audience Choice - “Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay”
Special Jury Prize:
“Mga Anino sa Tanghaling Tapat”
“Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay”
Special Mention:
“My Paranormal Romance”
“Sa Kanto ng Ulap at Lupa”
Honorary Awardees for Pioneering Efforts in Independent Cinema:
Nora Aunor
Mario O’ Hara

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

Cinema One Originals

Cinema One Originals 2011: Babaliktad ang Mundo Mo!

The Cinema One Originals 2011 Film Festival happening this November 9 -15 at the Shangrila Cineplex.

Here are the 10 Film-Entries:

Anatomiya ng Korupsyon by veteran scriptwriter and filmmaker Dennis Marasigan.
My Paranormal Romance by Victor Villanueva
Ka Oryang by Sari Lluch Dalena
Six Degrees of Separation From Lilia Cuntapay by Antoinette H. Jadaone
Mga Anino sa Tanghaling Tapat by writer-director Ivy Universe Baldoza
Sa Kanto ng Ulap at Lupa by writer-producer-director Mes de Guzman from Nueva Vizcaya
Sa Ilalim ng Tulay by writer-director Earl Bontuyan
Big Boy by director and production designer Shireen Seno
Cartas de Soledad by writer-producer-director Gutierrez ‘Teng’ Mangansakan II
Di Ingon Na ‘to (Not Like Us) by writer-director tandem Brandon Relucio and Ivan Zaldarriaga


Schedule of Screenings:

November 09 Wednesday
3pm Opening Ceremony
4:45pm Gala Premiere: SA KANTO NG ULAP AT LUPA by Mes De Guzman
7pm Gala Premiere: ANATOMIYA NG KORUPSIYON by Dennis Marasigan
9:30pm Gala Premiere: DI INGON ‘NATO (Not Like Us) by Brandon Relucio and Ivan Zaldarriaga


November 10 Thursday
5pm Gala Premiere: MGA ANINO NG TANGHALING TAPAT by Ivy Universe Baldoza
7pm Gala Premiere: MY PARANORMAL ROMANCE by Victor Villanueva
9:30pm Gala Premiere: BIG BOY by Shireen Seno


November 11 Friday
5pm Gala Premiere: SA ILALIM NG TULAY by Earl Bontuyan
7pm Gala Premiere: KA ORYANG by Sari Dalena
9:30pm Gala Premiere: SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION FROM LILIA CUNTAPAY


November 12 Saturday
5pm Regular Screening: Sa Kanto ng Ulap at Lupa
7:30pm Regular Screening: Di Ingon ‘Nato (Not Like Us)
9:30pm Gala Screening: CARTAS DE LA SOLEDAD (Letters of Solitude) by Teng Mangansakan

at Shang Cineplex PREMIERE THEATER:

November 10 Thursday
12nn ISHMAEL
2pm ANG DAMGO NI ELEUTERIA
4pm SA KANTO NG ULAP AT LUPA
7pm ANATOMIYA NG KORUPSIYON
9pm DI INGON ‘NATO (Not Like Us)


November 11 Friday
12nn Cinema One Docu Special: INDIE MAINSTREAM PAANO KA GINAWA? by Jay Abello
2pm LAYANG BILANGGO
4pm MGA ANINO SA TANGHALING TAPAT
7pm MY PARANORMAL ROMANCE
9pm BIG BOY


November 12 Saturday
11:30am CARTAS DE LA SOLEDAD
1:30pm KA ORYANG
3:30pm ANATOMIYA NG KORUPSIYON
5:30pm SA ILALIM NG TULAY
7:30pm KA ORYANG
9:30pm SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION FROM LILA CUNTAPAY


November 13 Sunday
11:30am MGA ANINO SA TANGHALING TAPAT
1:30pm MY PARANORMAL ROMANCE
3:30pm KA ORYANG
5:30pm MY PARANORMAL ROMANCE
7:30pm SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION FROM LILIA CUNTAPAY
9:30pm BIG BOY


November 14 Monday
12pm SA ILALIM NG TULAY
2pm ANATOMIYA NG KORUPSIYON
4pm MY PARANORMAL ROMANCE
6pm DI INGON ‘NATO
8pm CARTAS DE LA SOLEDAD
10pm SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION FROM LILIA CUNTAPAY


November 15 Tuesday
12pm MGA ANINO SA TANGHALING TAPAT
2pm SA KANTO NG ULAP AT LUPA
4pm BIG BOY
7pm SA ILALIM NG TULAY
9pm BEST PICTURE WINNER

Friday, November 4, 2011

Luis Manzano and Billy Crawford


These are photos from the Semi-Final Night
of Pilipinas Got Talent Season 3. Taken October 15, 2011 at PAGCOR Theatre.
Hosted by Luis Manzano Luis Manzano who was just stunningly handsome and Billy Crawford who was irresistibly cute. Judges are Kris Aquino, Sir FMG & Ai-Ai Delas Alas.